Skip to content

2017 Gallery

Presenting our 30 finalists of Transformed by Travel Photo Contest 2017. Navigate left and right via arrow keys or swiping.

#TransformedByTravel
Sydney Harbor, Christopher Roman
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals
The Spirit of My Heritage, Darius Cepulis
Independent Work Abroad Program in Germany
Merit Winner
The Black Hmong Lady, Sandy Jan Labarosa
Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative
Ni Una Menos, Anna Flores
Cultural Vistas Fellowship
Time Stands Still, Ethan Higgins
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals
Yosemite 2017, Mohammed Abdul Qadir Hashmi
Train USA J-1 Visa Program
Merit Winner
Complementary, Sara Maniero Rey
IAESTE
To the Ends of the World, Gab Mejia
Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative
Merit Winner
Forgotten Masks, Hopes, Kai Dambach
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals
Moment of Quiet, Jan Eric Wiemann
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals
Welcome to New York, Douglas Fenton
Train USA J-1 Visa Program
Spontaneity, Darius Cepulis
Independent Work Abroad Program in Germany
Aletsch Glacier, Liana Manukyan
Train USA J-1 Visa Program
First Place Winner
Dana Point Sea Caves, Christopher Roman
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals
Merit Winner
To Infinity And Beyond, Nehal Kanetkar
Train USA J-1 Visa Program
In Jail, Paul Bolot
Train USA J-1 Visa Program
Big Sur Moonlight, Jaime Silva 
Train USA J-1 Visa Program
The Urge to Travel, Ekaterina Kupidonova
Edmund S. Muskie Internship Program
Ice Cream Exchange, Douglas Fenton 
Train USA J-1 Visa Program
Environmental Degradation and Losing Tradition, Bryan Madera
Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative
Fan's Choice Winner
A Quiet Moment, Greg Rafferty
Alfa Fellowship Program
A Hidden Kitchen, Samuel Robbins
IAESTE
Woolgathering, Jens-Kristjan Zaehringer
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals
Life is a Journey, Sereyrath Mech
Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative
Second Place Winner
Fruit Stand, Samuel Robbins
IAESTE
Calayan Island Expedition, Gab Mejia
Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative
Bad Weather Makes Good Pictures, Greg Rafferty
Alfa Fellowship Program
Jane, 80, Thomas Roux
Train USA J-1 Visa Program
Same Site, Opposite Sight, Donggyun Yu
Korea WEST
Merit Winner
Sundown, Inga Schloms
Train USA J-1 Visa Program

Back to First Slide


Gallery Reception

Join us for a special Transformed by Travel gallery event in Washington D.C., where guests will have a chance to bid with a donation and take home a print of one of our finalist photos.

When
Thursday, November 16, 2017
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM EST

Where
1777 F Street NW, Top Floor
Washington, D.C. 20006
 

RSVP on Eventbrite
 


Congratulations to Our Winners

First Place Winner
Aletsch Glacier, Liana Manukyan
Train USA J-1 Visa Program

Second Place Winner
Life is a Journey, Sereyrath Mech
Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative

Fan’s Choice Winner
Environmental Degradation and Losing Tradition, Bryan Madera
Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative

5 Merit Winners
Dana Point Sea Caves, Christopher Roman
Congress-Bundestag Youth Exchange for Young Professionals

The Spirit of My Heritage, Darius Cepulis
Independent Work Abroad Program in Germany

Same Site, Opposite Sight, Donggyun Yu
Korea WEST

To the Ends of the World, Gab Mejia
Young Southeast Asian Leaders Initiative

Yosemite 2017, Mohammed Abdul Qadir Hashmi
Train USA J-1 Visa Program

 

 

Partners: Exposure and Mosaic

Please enable Javascript to access the Transformed by Travel Website.